Loading.....
Space/Time
Space/Time

A creative retreat for experienced artists

#MNspacetime 

SPACE/TIME is a 5 day creative retreat for experienced artists from all disciplines that asks the question “How does an artist keep developing?”

It aims to refresh participants through a stimulating and provocative examination of creativity. During the residency, we will explore how creativity can be nourished and how artists can continue to challenge themselves to develop.

The residency combines facilitated dialogue - built around a series of provocations and questions - with time for individual reflection and work. It is led by Nicholas Bone and Alice McGrath.

Participation in Space/Time is open to experienced artists and selection is through an open call process.

The next most recent Space/Time retreat was in Cromarty in March 2016. The participating artists are: Anne Milne, Annie George, Bill Thompson, Merav Israel, Ros Steen, and Shona Reppe

The next Space/Time retreat will be at Cove Park in October 2016.

If you want to know more about Space/Time, you can watch this short film which captures the reflections of the 5 artists who took part in the 2015 retreat.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Autumn 2015 and 2016 retreats are presented in partnership with Cove Park.

 

Previous Space/Time retreats

2012: Lyth Arts Centre.  Artists: Alan McKendrick (playwright/director), Christine Devaney (choreographer/director), Janie Nicoll (visual artist), Linda McLean (playwright), Michael John McCarthy (composer/musician).  Facilitators: Nicholas Bone and Susan Benn.

2014: Cromarty Arts Trust Artists: Claire Pencak (choreographer), Ian Waugh (film-maker), James Wyness (composer), Janie Nicoll (visual artist), Su Grierson (visual artist). Facilitators: Nicholas Bone, Alice McGrath.

2015: Cove Park Artists: Catrin Evans (theatre maker), Kate V Robertson (visual artist), Pernille Spence (visual artist), Scott Twynholm (composer), Zoe Irvine (sound artist). Facilitators: Nicholas Bone, Alice McGrath.

2016: Cromarty Arts Trust Artists: Anne Milne (film-maker), Annie George (playwright/director), Bill Thompson (sound artist), Merav Israel (choreographer), Ros Steen (voice teacher), Shona Reppe (performer/ theatre-maker). Facilitators: Nicholas Bone, Alice McGrath.

 

creative_scotland_bwwebCoveParkCMYK

Artist Development Mailing List